Schedule.jpg

2019 Schedule

Please note that the schedule is subject to change as we finalize details.

 

Thursday, September 5, 2019

Thursday check in and registration begins no earlier than 4 pm.
Gentle Yoga with Lauren | 4:30 pm
Dinner | 6 pm - 7pm
Howie Brounstein | Keynote: New Herbal Uses in the 21st Century | 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Not to be Missed Special Music Guests | 9:00 pm

Friday, September 6, 2019

Stretch-n-flow with Susa | 7 am
Breakfast | 8 am - 9 am
Early registration begins | 8 am - 9 am

Pre-conference intensives | 9:30 am - 3:30 pm
Erika Galentin | Aromatic Distillation: A Ritual Journey of Self-Reflection
Steven Yeager | Macroscopic and Organoleptic Assessment of Herbal Ingredients for cGMP Compliance

Lunch | 1 pm - 2 pm
Feldenkrais with Jaqueline | 2:30 pm
Regular registration | 3 pm

Session 1 classes | 4 pm - 5:30 pm
Nicole Telkes
| Viriditas Arcana: Dive in to a Cup of Tea
Heather Irvine | Phytochemistry: Mischievous and Kind
Howie Brounstein | The Skullcaps, Scutellaria spp.
Glen Nagel | Herbal Bathing (4 pm - 6 pm)

Yoga with Catherine Rose | 4:30
Dinner | 6 pm - 7 pm
Opening circle | 7 pm - 7:45 pm
Julie James | Keynote: Who Are You? | 8 pm - 9 pm

Saturday, September 7, 2019

Yoga with Carla | 7 am

Breakfast | 8 am - 9 am

Session 2 classes | 9:30 am - 11 am
Lara Pacheco
| Vital Force, Chi, Yaya Guaturey, Hu, Ool; The Many Names of Animating Energy
Erika Galentin | Shame, Inflammation, and our Herbal Allies: Unlocking the Inner Pillory
Steven Yeager | Botanically Speaking
Heather Irvine | The New Romantics: A Way Forward For Herbalists

Session 3 classes | 11:30 am - 1 pm
Autumn Summers | Bioregional Medicinals and Edibles
Thomas Easley | Thyroid Stuff
Julie James | Herbs of Enchantment: The Healing Effects of Pleasure and Delight
Missy Rohs | The First Aid Kit at Your Feet (Plant Walk)

Lunch | 1 pm - 2 pm
Vendor showcase | 2 pm - 4 pm
Off the Grid Systems Tour - Meet on Front Steps of Lodge | 2:30 pm

Session 4 classes | 2:30 - 3:30
Howie Brounstein | Plant Walks Change Society for the Better (Plant Walk)
Nicole Telkes | Traditions Not Trademarks: Freeing Fire Cider

Session 5 classes | 4:15 pm - 5:45 pm
Missy Rohs | Weeding is the New Wildcrafting
Erika Galentin | Demystifying Herb-Drug Interactions
Thomas Easley | Pain: A Functional Guide
Glen Nagel | Herbs, Tea, Cordials, Community and Service (plus an hour serving during talent show)
Steven Yeager | Botanically Speaking (Plant Walk)

Dinner | 6 pm - 7pm
Herbalist talent show and raffle | 8 pm - 10 pm

Sunday, September 8, 2019

Early Riser Yoga with Danielle | 7 am
Breakfast | 8 am - 9 am

Session 6 classes | 9:30 am - 11 am
Thomas Easley | Anxiety and Depression
Julie James | The Skin We Live In: Herbal Support For the Integument, Inside and Out
Heather Irvine | Adaptogens to Start: Getting Clients Grounded -Before Anything Else
Lara Pacheco | Plant Allies Here and There; Achiano + Guanajo and the Element of Fire

Lodging clean out | 12pm (must depart no later than 3 pm)
Lunch | 1 pm - 2 pm
Closing circle | 2 pm